street fighter iv
RELEASE DATE (dd/mm/yy): 18/07/08
ARCADE SYSTEM BOARD: Taito Type X²
HARDWARE: LGA 775, Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 or Pentium 4 651 or Celeron D 352, Intel High Definition Audio
PLAYABLE CHARACTERS: Seventeen* (17); Abel, C. Viper, Rufus, El Fuerte, Ryu, Ken, Chun-Li, E. Honda, Blanka, Zangief, Guile, Dhalsim, Balrog, Vega, Sagat, M. Bison, Akuma (hidden)
* Twenty-five (25) in home versions with the addition of; Seth, Gouken, Dan, Fei-Long, Sakura, Cammy, Gen, Rose (all hidden)
NON-PLAYABLE CHARACTERS: Two* (2); Seth, Gouken
* Unlockable, however, in home versions
COLOURS PER CHARACTER: Two* (2)
* Ten (10) in home versions (eight of which require unlocking)
NUMBER OF STAGES: Sixteen* (16); Drive-in at Night (North America), Crowded Downtown (East Asia), Snowy Rail Yard (Europe), Inland Jungle (South America), Small Airfield (Africa), Beautiful Bay (South Asia), Old Temple (East Asia), Cruise Ship Stern (Europe), Historic Distillery (Europe), Deserted Temple (East Asia), Secret Laboratory (Unknown), Overpass (East Asia), Volcanic Rim (Oceania), Run-down Back Alley (East Asia), Morning Mist Bay (South Asia), Pitch-black Jungle (South America)
* Seventeen if including the Training Stage. Additionally, in home versions each stage has an alternate version, with minor cosmetic differences, accessed by pressing left or right bumper (Xbox 360) or L1 or R1 (Playstation 3)
BONUS ROUNDS: Nought (0)
CREDITS:
[JP/ENG]: Ryu - Hiroki Takahashi, Kyle Hebert, Ken - Yuji Kishi, Reuben Langdon, Chun-Li - Fumiko Orikasa, Laura Bailey, Guile - Hiroki Yasumoto, Travis Willingham, Blanka - Yuji Ueda, Talis Axelrod, Dhalsim - Daisuke Egawa, Christopher Bevins, E. Honda - Yoshikazu Nagano, Joe Dimucci, Zangief - Kenta Miyake, Anthony Landor, Vega - Junichi Suwabe, Doug Erholtz, Balrog - Satoshi Turuoka, Bob Carter, Sagat - Daisuke Endou, Isaac C. Singleton Jr., M. Bison - Norio Wakamoto, Gerald C. Rivers, C. Viper - Mie Sonozaki, Michelle Ruff, Abel - Kenji Takahashi, E. Jason Albrecht, El Fuerte - Daisuke Ono, JB Blanc, RufusWataru Hatano, Chris Kent, Dan - Toshiyuki Kusuda, Ted Sroka, Sakura - Misato Hukuen, Brittney Harvey, Fei Long - Yuuichi Nakamura, Matthew Mercer, Rose - Akeno Watanabe, Gina Grad, Cammy - Miyuki Awashiro, Caitlin Glass, Gen - Yohei Tadano, Michael Sorich, Akuma - Taketora, Dave Mallow, Gouken - Toru Okawa, Rod Clarke, Seth - Akio Ohtsuka, Michael McConnohie
GAME SECTION STAFF
Director: Takashi Tsukamoto
Executive Producers: Keiji Inafune, Takashi Nishiyama, Hiroshi Matsumoto
Project Manager: Natsuki Shiozawa
Producer: Yoshinori Ono
Main Artist: Ikeno
Technical Manager: Hiroshi Waki
Lead Game Designer: Hirotoshi Shiozaki
Game Designer: Mitsuo Matsuyama, Emiko Kawasaki
Lead Battle Designer: Taisaku Okada
Battle Designer: Yasuyuki Oda
Line Manager: Nahoko Matsuzaki
Art Director: Toshiyuki Kamei
Character Animator: Youichiro Soeda, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Atsumi Kawasaki, Yuuto Akiyama, Naoki Moro, Yukie Chiba, Kei Jumonji, Takahiro Abe, Takafumi Moro, Harumi Noguchi, Daisuke Sekimoto, Hiroaki Hirano, Yousuke Yamashita, Junni Ju, Hideto Tsuchiya, Kousuke Araki, Ken Hatsuumi, Masahiro Miura, Shinsaku Hashimoto, Aitor Gaston, Takumi Yamamoto, Hozo Arisawa, Yasunori Bando, Keisuke Sekii, Sho Ashikaga, Masato Nozawa
Character Modeler: Atsuo Fujimoto, Masaki Yoritomi, Shohei Imamura, Kazuyuki Kano, Hiromi Koike, Tsuyoshi Hosaka, Hisashi Sugimoto, Chiharu Hiraga, Takahito Kishi
Stage Artist: Daisuke Kanauchi, Takashige Ohnishi, Sachiyo Senda, Kinue Murayama, Hiroko Morita, Youko Honma, Aiko Shinohara, Shinichi Motizuki, Yumiko Sugihara
Stage Character Artist: Shinsuke Yamamoto, Akira Toba, Keiki Takemoto, Daisuke Fukagawa, Takanori Daito, Yen-Ting Chiang
VFX Artist: Tomofumi Yamaguchi, Noriko Takase, Atsushi Sugiyama, Yoji Morishita, Tadashi Tamura, Takahiro Uchida
Interface Artist: Kunihiko Wadamoto, Shoko Aisaka, Terumitsu Fujito
Storyboard: Jet Inoue
Technical Director: Masahiro Taguchi
Programming Director: Ryosuke Nakano
Lead Programmer: Takuo Katsura, Hideaki Maruyama, Seiichi Yamaguchi
Programmer: Yuki Kabashima, Masafumi Taketoshi, Sohta Harada, Yasuo Mizuma, Akihiro Shimizu, Yuichiro Kouno, Yoshiyuki Ogami, Hiroki Sugio
Support Programmer: Taro Asahi, Kenzo Kobori, Daiki Yoden
Arcade Game Mobile Site Designer: Kouhei Iwamoto
Arcade Game Server Engineer: Takuya Maruyama, Takao Omata
Special Support Staff: Masaki Tanaka, Hiroshi Kamo, Fumiko Kobayashi, Kazuhiro Gotani, Taishi Omae, Yae Maruyama, Miki Kobayashi, Kimihito Morishita, Junko Sakurai, Takashi Kogure, Masashi Kikuchi
Production Management Support: Ryota Niitsuma, David Crislip
Technical Support: Shingo Ohi, Hitoshi Yokota, Tetsuya Nakae, Tadashi Sanzen, Kohei Akiyama
MOTION CAPTURE STAFF
Director: Toshio Ohashi
CG Supervisor: Tadahiro Yoshihira
Technical Director: Yuji Kaneko, Bungo Iwai
Animator: Shin Wada, Takayuki Minato, Koji Inoue
Motion Director: Shinji Takehara
Motion Technical Director: Sakura Munakata
Line Producer: Makoto Kobayashi
Producer: Hideyuki Saito
OPENING 3DCG MOVIE STAFF
Director: Toshio Ohashi
Art Director: Shiro Kinemura
CG Supervisor: Masaki Taga
Chief 2D Painter: Kazuma Teshigahara
2D Painter: Makio Nanke, Ayumi Ebisawa, Aya Fukuyama, Yuki Fujita
Modeling Supervisor: Eiji Ohashi
Model Designer: Hideaki Watanabe, Atsushi Takeuchi, Daichi Okajima, Yoshiki Nakao, Eldred Tjie, Takashi Seki, Minoru Kobayashi, Yoichi Iwasaki, Miyoko Oka, Yuji Kawaida, Hideyuki Takashi
Rigging Supervisor: Hayato Kuroki
Rigging Crew: Megumi Sonda, Takeshi Tsukishima, Yuji Kaneko, Satoshi Honda, David Hovanky, Takeshi Akioka, Matt Boston
Animation Supervisor: Koji Inoue
Animation Creator: Yoko Otani, Eiji Okushi, Kaori Onodera, Yuji Otake, Emi Sato, Natsumi Saito, Yoshihiro Komatsu, Tomokazu Yoshida, Oliver Acker, Earl Brawley
Cloth Simulation Crew: Yuji Otake, Emi Sato, Natsumi Saito
Effects Supervisor: Tomohiro Akiyama
Effects Creator: Yohei Tanaka, Genyo Sasaki
Lighting and Composite Designer: Takashi Nagasaki, Jun Watanabe, Yuuki Kamada, Yasuhisa Nizato, Yoshitaka Kitanoya, Kana Kitta, Akira Hirabayashi, Masahiro Kudo, Manuel Rojas, Yasumasa Kakegawa, Toshiyuki Obata, Aya Nakamura, Kei Kitahashi, Yuichiro Sato
Editor: Jun Watanabe
Title Animation Creator: Tatsuya Sakuma
Production Manager: Haruyasu Makino, Ryo Segawa
Line Producer: Naoki Ishihara
Producer: Hideyuki Saito
2D MOVIE STAFF
Director: Tomio Yamauchi
Scripter: Takuho Takemoto, Yoshinobu Funaoka, Emiko Kawasaki
Storyboard Creator: Takashi Kamei, Tomio Yamauchi, Hiroyuki Shimadu
Character Design Supervisor: Kazuma Teshigawara
Animation Character Designer: Takeshi Ito, Jiro Kanai, Takumi Miyake
Animation Director: Tadahito Matsubayashi
Assistant Animation Director: Katsuhiro Shimizu, Mika Takazawa, Tomohito Hirose, Joji Yanase, Shigeru Chiba, Takahiro Ikezoe, Tomokatsu Nagasaku
Key Animation Creator: Yoshimasa Iiyama, Emiko Kataoka, Jyunichi Kigawa, Akira Shinoda, Tsunenaka Nozaki, Takafumi Hino, Kanji Hara, Tetsu Honda, Joji Yanase, Tomohito Hirose, Katsuhiro Shimizu, Kenichi Shimizu, Koji Fukazawa, Lim Myungwi, Mika Takazawa, Hidetoshi Omori, Tsutomu Ono, Kim Youngbum, Hiroshi Oikawa, Masami Yamauchi, Kim Yongjae, Miyuki Arai, Nobuhiro Mutou, Minami Yoshida, Yoshimitsu Takechi, Shingo Fujii, Hideyasu Okamoto, Nobuhiro Okazaki, Hiroya Takahashi, Atsumi Sakasai, Takanobu Katada, Kazuhiro Obara
In-Between Animation Creator: Masaaki Yamamoto, Daisuke Terakado, Masahiro Nanbu, Takanobu Katada
Color Director: Sigeru Saisho
Painter: Haruka Aoyama, Risa Sakakieda
Background Art Director: Kei Inoue, Toshihiro Kohama
Background Art Designer: Manabu Otsuzuki, Yoji Nakaza, Yukiko Ono, Shinya Mita, Hirotaka Tsuruoka, Yusuke Ikeda, Masakazu Miyake, Saori Ito, Sadahiko Tanaka
Compositer: Susumu Kashiwabara, Naoki Serizawa, Yasuhiko Abe, Tetsuji Higuchi, Yuri Hirokawa, Takashi Nagasaki, Yuuki Kameda, Masahiro Kubo, Masaki Taga, Tomohiro Akiyama
Editor: Kashiko Kimura
Production Manager: Takuya Ono, Ryo Segawa
Assistant Producer: Atsushi Matsuhashi
Animation Producer: Naoki Ishihara
Producer: Hideyuki Saito
SOUND STAFF
Sound Director/Sound Designer: Masayuki Endou
Music Composer: Hideyuki Fukasawa
Composer Manager: Sei Sato
Sound Co-Director: Makoto Tomozawa
MAIN THEME
"The Next Door" "The Next Door - Indestructible -
Performed By: Exile
Lyrics (Japanese): Lil' Showy
Lyrics (English): Negin
Music: Lil' Showy
VOICE RECORDING (JAPANESE)
Voice Director: Ryosuke Naya
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Recording Engineers: Naoya Tanaka, Hideto Santa
Production Assistant: Emika Ueda
VOICE RECORDING (ENGLISH)
Voice Producer: Reiko Matsuo, Jonathan Klein
Voice Director: Taliesin Jaffe
Recording Studio: Soundscape Inc.
Recording Engineer: John Sanacore
Production Assistant: Yohei Shikano
LOCALIZATION STAFF
Localization Lead and English Translator: David Crislip
Outsource Project Manager: Teppei Otsuka
French Translator: Yann Lahellec
Italian Translator: Sergio Massabo
German Translator: Marein Schmitthenner
Spanish Translator: Benjamin A. Bazounguissa
Korean Translator: Jongmyoung Youm, Soowon Lee, Kyungmun Kim
Supervising Editor: Brandon Gay
English Editor: Jon Airhart, Andrew Alfonso
French Editor: Ludovic Charroux, Francis Ishii
Italian Editor: Gianluigi Riccio, Allan Dellepiane
German Editor: Florian Seidel, Michael Kikuchi
Spanish Editor: Enric Sarrado, Alexandre Graciano
Korean Editor: Chiwoo Nam, Haechang Song
Game Content Consultant: Andrew Alfonso
Localization Manager: Peter Fabiano
Localization Coordinator: Kaori Funakoshi
QUALITY ASSURANCE
QA Manager: Masayasu Mukai, Yusuke Hisahori
Lead Tester: Shinichi Kiyomatsu
Assistant Lead Tester: Hiroshi Maki
QA Fine-Tuning: Takeshi Nishimoto
Senior Tester: Rikiya Omoto
Testers: Yosuke Teratani, Akihito Sawada, Kouki Kurosawa, Junya Yoshimura, Tatsuya Hamada, Shinji Kashihara, Kengo Sadamoto, Akira Fukumori, Toshio Kimura, Hiroyuki Fujii, Mamoru Fukakushi, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Ryuichi Shigeno, Hiroshi Takayama, Shouhei Okamura, Akira Honda
SOFTWARE MANUAL DESIGN / EDITING
Designers: Masako Honma, Akemi Iwasaki, Nanase Kikuchi
PROMOTION
Marketing Staff: Tsuyoshi Kanda, Yoko Furutaka, Moto Shinobe
Sales Staff: Yoshinori Ishida
Promotion Staff: Tsutomu Masuda, Asuka Hayashi
Publicity Staff: Ryosuke Hagiwara, Takayoshi Terada
Web Promotion Staff: Kouhei Kubota, Shunichi Ueno
R&D Promotion: Kunio Funahara
CAPCOM ENTERTAINMENT INC.
Special Advisor: Seth Killian
Business Dev. & Strategic Planner: Christian Svensson
Global Communication: Kaori Tsukuda
Product Marketing Staff: Emily Anadu, Grant D. Luke, John A. Diamonon
Public Relations: Chris Kramer, Melody Pfeiffer, Tim Burner, Jason Allen
Customer Support Staff: Darin Johnston, Randy Reyes
Creative Services Staff: Francis Mao, Tom James, Lindsay Young, Christine Converse, Kevin Converse, Sissie Chang
Manual Design: Off Base Productions, George Hu
PD Production Staff: Gary Lake, Takashi Kubozono, Dave Witcher
Licensing Staff: Germaine Gioia, Junta Saito, Josh Austin
Operations: John Abinsay, Louie Reyes
CAPCOM ENTERTAINMENT EUROPE LTD.
Senior Marketing Director: Michael Pattison
Marketing Staff: Ben Wyer-Roberts, Shigemi Tanaka-Lee, Mao Stuewe, Stuart Turner
Promotion Staff: Ben Le Rougetel
Quality Assurance Staff: Steve Cartwright
Research & Planning Staff: Rhys Cash
CAPCOM ENTERTAINMENT KOREA CO. LTD.
Marketing & Promotion Staff: Jinkoo Kang, Chiwoo Nam, Haechang Song
SPECIAL TIE-UP:
Exile, Benitora Gyoza Bo, Wan Zhu Ji, Kagami Yoshimizu
Coordinators: Kenichiro Kimura, Tadashi Chiba, Takeshi Yamazaki, Hiromi Toshima, Toshihiro Tada, Go Kato
European Stage Guests: Hirokazu Hamamura, Bakataal Kato, Florian Cotteel, Jaime Stoute, James Williams, Nicholas Inabnit, Paul Gale, Vikki Blows
COOPERATING COMPANIES:
Mozoo Inc., Kusanagi Inc., Babel Media Limited, Office Without Studio Mausu, New Generation Pictures Inc., Wuxi Be The One China Animation Production Co. Ltd., Be The One Co. Ltd., A I R I S Inc., TripleA Co. Ltd., Mad Box Inc., Raretrick Inc., Bihou Inc., White Fix Inc., Mayflower Entertainment Co. Ltd., ScrumHalf Inc., Neuron Age Co. Ltd., Avant Inc., D.A.G. Inc., Digital Hearts Co. Ltd., Digital Media Lab Inc., Studio Trigger Inc., Studio Mibro Inc., Fontworks Japan Inc., Dimps, Polygon Pictures Inc., Studio 4 C, Avex Entertainment Inc., Kiwa Corporation Co. Ltd., Phantom
CAST
CONTEMPORARY PORTS:
Apple iPhone OS and updated on 30/06/11 as Street Fighter IV Volt: Battle Protocol
Microsoft Windows PC
Microsoft Xbox 360
Sony PlayStation 3